Fall 2018 : Core & Elective Courses

Please read:

  • Degree requirements indicated in parentheses; see the MS program description for more information.
  • A regular full-time load is four 3-credit hour courses
  • Do not register for more than five 3-credit hour courses
  • All students must register for the zero-credit hour professional development seminar
  • Elective courses may have prerequisites or require instructor permission

I. Demographic Methods (Required; Fall semester only)

SYD 5133 Population Data
Course reference number: 12918
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. Matt Hauer
Classroom: BEL 519
Class meets: R 1:00-3:30 PM

II. Geographic Information Systems (degree requirement: one GIS course)

URP 5272 Urban and Regional Information Systems
Course reference number: 11709
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. John Felkner
Classroom: BEL 035
Class meets: F 10:00 - 12:45 PM

OR

GIS 5101 Introductory GIS
Course reference number: 3729
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. Mark Horner
Classroom: HCB 208
Class meets: W 2:30 - 5:00 PM

Plus

GIS 5101L GIS Lab (choose one)

Course reference #: 3678 3681 3682
Section: 01 02 03
Instructor: Jung Gaboardi Massat
Classroom: 035 BEL 035 BEL 035 BEL
Meets: W 5:00 - 6:30PM R 5:00-6:30 PM F 1:00 - 3:00 PM

III. Demographic Seminars (degree requirement: SYD 5045 plus one additiona)

SYD 5045 Intro to Demography
Course reference number: 9659
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. Woody Carlson
Classroom: BEL 517
Class meets: T 9:30-12:00 PM

IV. Research Methods and Statistics (degree requirement: two methods/stats courses)

CHOOSE ONE:

SYA 5305 Introduction to Research Methods (Fall Only)
Course reference number: 9617
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. Dawn Carr
Classroom: BEL 519
Class meets: M W 12:30–1:45 PM

OR

SYA 5458 Social Statistics Data Analysis - Public Health
Course reference number: 9623
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. Michael McFarland
Classroom: BEL 519
Class meets: T 1:00 –3:30 PM

OR

URP 5211 Planning Statistics
Course reference number: 9824
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. Jeffrey Brown
Classroom: BEL 208, Lab: BEL 208
Class meets: MW 8:00 - 9:15 AM
Lab meets: F 8:00 - 8:50 AM or F 9:00 to 9:50 AM
(Dr. Brown will assign the Lab, you do not register for it.)

V. Professional Development Seminar (Required; Fall semester only)

DEM 5935 Professional Development for Demographers
Course reference number: 2032
Credit Hours: 0
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. Woody Carlson
Classroom: BEL 606B
Class meets: W 9:30-10:30AM

VI. Electives (degree requirement: one elective in Fall, Spring, or Summer)

STA 5066 Data Management and Analysis with SAS
Course reference number: 9531
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. Dan McGee
Online

GIS 5103 GIS Programming
Course reference number: 15522
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. David Folch
Classroom: BEL 320A
Class meets: T 2:30 - 5:00 PM

URP 5610 Introduction to Development Planning
Course reference number: 9830
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. Lisa Turner de Vera
Classroom: BEL 111
Class meets: MW 2:00 –3:15 PM

URP 5847 Growth and Development of Cities
Course reference number: 9832
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. Petra Doan
Classroom: BEL 208
Class meets: MW 11:00 AM – 12:15 P

EDF 5401 General Linear Model Applications
Course reference number: 2282
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. Insu Paek
Classroom: SAN 0115
Class meets: M W 12:30-2:10 PM

OR

Course reference number: 11761
Section: 02
Instructor: Dr. Qian Zhang
Classroom: TUL 2018
Class meets: T R 9:30 – 11:10 AM

SYO 6407 Race, Ethnicity and Health
Course reference number: 12919
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. John Taylor
Classroom: BEL 517
Class meets: T 1:00-3:30 PM

URP 5521 Public Health Epidemiology
Course reference number: 9854
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. Christopher Coutts
Classroom: BEL 0033
Class meets: M 6:15-9:30 PM

SYA 5407 Advanced Quantitative Methods
Course reference number: 9595
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. Michael McFarland
Classroom: BEL 517
Class meets: R 9:30 AM-12:00 PM