Fall 2020 : Core & Elective Courses

Please read:

  • Degree requirements indicated in parentheses; see the MS program description for more information.
  • A regular full-time load is four 3-credit hour courses
  • Do not register for more than five 3-credit hour courses
  • All students must register for zero-credit hour professional development seminar.
  • Elective courses may have prerequisites or require instructor permision

I. Demographic Methods (Required: Fall semester only)

SYD 5133 Population Data
Course reference number: 11339
Section: 01
Instructor: Matt Hauer
Class meets: T 3:30-6:00 PM
Synchronous

II. Forecasting (REQUIRED)

URP 5939 Planning Methods 2
Course reference number: 9431
Section: 01
Instructor: John Felkner, Michael Duncan
Class meets:T/R 9:30 - 10:45 AM Synchronous

OR

URP 5939 Planning Methods 2
Course reference number: 10289
Section: 02
Instructor: John Felkner, Michael Duncan
Class meets:T/R 2:00 - 3:15 PM
Synchronous

III. Geographic Information Systems (Degree requirement: one GIS course)

GIS 5101 Introductory GIS
Course reference number: 3814/br> Section: 01
Instructor: Mark Horner
Class meets: W 2:30 - 5:00 PM
Synchronous

Plus...

GIS 5101L GIS Lab (choose one)

Course reference #: 3808 3811 3812
Section: 01 02 03
Instructor: Jones Ullah Hsu
Meets: W 5:00-6:30PM R 6:30-8:00PM F 1:30-3:00 PM

IV. Demographic Seminars (Degree requirement: SYD 5045 plus one additional)

SYD 5045 Introduction to Demography
Course reference number: 9233
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. Karin Brewster
Class meets: R 1:00-3:30PM

br> Synchronous

V. Research Methods and Statistics (Degree requirement: two methods/stats courses)

SYA 5305 Introduction to Research Methods
Course reference number: 9182
Section: 01
Instructor: Carr
Class meets: M/W 12:30-1:45PM

OR

URP 5211 Planning Statistics
Course reference number: 9402
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. Jeffrey Brown
Class meets: T/R 8:00 -9:15 AM

Lab
Course reference number: 10671
Section: 02
Instructor: Dr. Jeffrey Brown
Class meets: F 8:00 - 8:50 AM


OR

Lab
Course reference number: 10672
Section: 03
Instructor: Dr. Jeffrey Brown
Class meets: F 9:05 - 9:55 AM


OR

SYA 5458 Social Statistics Data Analysis - Public Health
Course reference number: 9187
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. Michael McFarland
Class meets: M 2:30-5:00PM
Synchronous


VI. Professional Development Seminar (Required; Fall semester only)

DEM 5935 Professional Development for Demographers
Course reference number: 2126
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. Woody Carlson
Class meets: W 10:10-11:00AM

VII. Electives (Degree requirement: one elective in Fall, Spring or Summer)

URP 5521 Public Health Epidemiology
Course reference number: 9422
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. Christopher Coutts
Asynchronous

URP 5847 Growth and Development of Cities
Course reference number: 9409
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. Petra Doan
Class meets: T/R 11:00 - 12:15 PM
Synchronous

URP 5610 Intro to Development Planning
Course reference number: 9407
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. Turner De Vera
Class meets: M/W 3:35 - 4:50 PM
Synchronous

STA 5066 Data Management and Analysis with SAS
Course reference number: 9060
Section: 01
Instructor: Justin Shows
Online

SYD 5235 Population Mobility
Course reference number: 10699
Section: 01
Instructor: Dr. Woody Carlson
Class meets: M 9:30 - 12:00 PM
Synchronous

 

 
Center for Demography and Population Health | 601 Bellamy Building, 113 Collegiate Loop, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL 32306-2240 | 850.644.1762
CDPH Bylaws | Comments & broken link reports to julie.phillips@fsu.edu